Program Events‎ > ‎Boy Scouts‎ > ‎

OA

*Any Chapter Meeting listed is subject to change to an activity per youth members’ decision.

*Snow Policy: If Montgomery Count Schools are closed for inclement weather the meeting/activity is cancelled.

* All activities listed are Beaded events

Chapter Meetings: Boyd's Presbyterian Church (the education building past the church on the left). 
19901 White Ground Road, Boyds, MD. 
7:00-9PM (food provided at meetings)             Parents are Welcome!

Montgomery Service Area: This area includes the three Chapters in Montgomery County: Seneca, Potomac and White Oak

Ceremonial Practice: 7-8:30PM, Sunday evenings, @ Boyds Presbyterian Church, Boyds, MD.

Popcorn Distribution Location: Moyer & Sons Moving & Storage Inc., 13050 Shawnee Lane, Clarksburg, MD 20871 (SSL Hours)

Goshen Bus Loading 8:30- 11:00AM – SSL Hours. @ the  Fair Fax Govt. Center, VA parking lot.  We will be joining the White Oak Chapter in service.

Lodge Fellowship – there is one in the spring and one in the fall; registration/information found: http://www.ncacbsa.org/group/OA
Spring 2016 the Montgomery Service Area Chapters will be responsible for planning and executing the event.

Lodge Banquet:  Registration: http://www.ncacbsa.org/group/OA.   Saturday, January 2, 2016, details will be out in November

Conclave: 2016- May 20-22 @ Goshen:(Friday – Sunday) –Lodge will host the other Lodges that are in our Section/NE6A.

2016 OA Dues online Payment: http://www.ncacbsa.org/group/OA (2016 dues will be due by December 31, 2015)

2016 Passport: This includes your 2016 dues, banquet, spring and fall fellowship fees and a special Passport patch.  Purchase online; this is an option when paying your 2016 dues.


2015

November:
1–(Sunday) (Daylight savings time begins) 2015 OA Election Season Opens (ends May 31, 2015)
2-No School
8–
(Sunday) Chapter Meeting - Blastcar kits will be distributed for Blast Car race at the December Chapter meeting
11 & 12-
Early release for all students K-8
13-15-(Friday – Sunday) NLS/NLATS @ Camp Alpine, N J
14–(Saturday)Scouting for Food @ Collection points        
       8AM –1PM
 (QOHS and Safeway in Germantown)
21-(Saturday) Popcorn Distribution - 8-10AM
21–(Saturday) Lodge Leadership Development Conference (for all Officers & Advisers  and anyone interested ) @ HITT Contracting in VA.
25-
Early release for all students
26-27-No School
28–(Friday) Vigil  @Hallowood
(by invitation)
Ongoing 2016 OA Elections
TBA - Early Bird Discount: Online registration open for the 2016 Lodge Banquet
TBA– Passport available to purchase (includes 2016 Dues, Banquet, Spring & Fall Fellowships and a special Patch)

December:
1–(Monday) 2016 OA Lodge Dues, payment  due 
6–(Sunday) Hanukkah begins at sunset
13–
(Thursday) Chapter Meeting –(Time to be announced Possible starting late afternoon)  Holiday Party/ Blastcar Race (se end of calendar for more information)
19–Last day to purchase Passport
19-Online registration Closes for the 2015 Lodge Banquet
24-31- Winter Break No School
25- (Friday) Christmas
31 – (Thursday) New Year’s Eve
Ongoing 2016 OA Elections

2016
January:
1- (Friday) New Year’s Day
2-(Saturday) Lodge Banquet -
10-
(Sunday) Chapter Meeting
18–(Monday) No School
23-25–Winter Sport Day/Weekend????Check back for activity and set date. Time & Location: TBA
25-(Monday) No School
Ongoing 2016 OA Elections
10-(Sunday) Ceremonial Practice 7-8PM
17-(Sunday) Ceremonial Practice 7-8PM
24-(Sunday) Ceremonial Practice 7-8PM
31-(Sunday) Ceremonial Practice 7-8PM
Ongoing 2016 OA Elections

February:
12–
(Friday) Seneca Spring Ordeal Registration Opens for Candidates, Brotherhood Conversions and Members   Online registration only.
14–
(Sunday) Chapter Meeting
15–(Monday) No school
26-(Friday)
Early release for all students
Ongoing 2016 OA Elections
7-(Sunday) Ceremonial Practice 7-8PM
14-(Sunday) Ceremonial Practice 7-8PM
21-(Sunday) Ceremonial Practice 7-8PM
28-(Sunday) Ceremonial Practice 7-8PM

March:
13–
(Sunday) Chapter Meeting & Bowling Meeting at Bowling Alley.  Time & Location: TBA
20–(Sunday) OA Call Out Ceremony for Candidates, 2PM  *Members needed to Assist       Time & Location: TBA
24–No school
25- April 1 Spring Break-No school
Ongoing 2016 OA Elections
6-(Sunday) Ceremonial Practice 7-8PM
13-(Sunday) Ceremonial Practice 7-8PM
20-(Sunday) Ceremonial Practice 7-8PM

April:
10–(Sunday) Chapter Meeting
8-10-
(Friday – Sunday) Potomac’s Spring Ordeal (candidate, members and brotherhood conversions) @ Little Bennett
12-(Tuesday) Early Bird registration Closes Seneca Spring Ordeal
April:
19-(Tuesday) Seneca Spring Ordeal registration closes
22-24-–(Friday – Sunday) Spring Fellowship @ Goshen – Montgomery Service Area in Charge ( Seneca, Potomac and White Oak Chapters)
26–No school
*29-May 1–(Friday – Sunday) Seneca’s Spring Ordeal
(candidate, members and brotherhood conversions) @ Damascus Izaak Walton, Damascus, MD. *Deepening on Izaak Walton’s availability
Ongoing 2016 OA Elections
3-(Sunday) Ceremonial Practice 7-8PM
10-(Sunday) Ceremonial Practice 7-8PM
17-(Sunday) Ceremonial Practice 7-8PM

May:
5-8-(Friday – Sunday) White Oak’s Spring Ordeal (candidate, members and brotherhood conversions) -@ Hallowood Retreat Center
12-(Thursday)Roundtable -5:45PM- 9PM - Youth man the OA table at Program Launch – this can be done in shifts
*15–
(Sunday) Third Sunday of the Month -Chapter Meeting
15-(Sunday) Chapter Officer Elections
20-22 OA Conclave @ Goshen
30-(Monday)No school
31- (Tuesday)2016 OA Elections Closes

June:
12–(Sunday) Chapter Meeting

July:
NO Chapter Meeting
GO CAMPING!

Activities that are being looked at:
White House Tour in December 2015
Fishing
Assisting with the Seneca District Fishing Derby in May 2016

Blastcar Races – Blastcar kit that needs to be put together (like a Pinewood Derby kit) but it is propelled by a CO2 canister.

ARROW TOUR: ArrowTour will provide opportunities to reflect, connect, and discover the Order's Centuries of Service, both past and future. The Order of the Arrow is excited to partner with councils to provide this program accessory at Boy Scout summer camps, service centers, and Scouting events.
Program: Youth leaders from around the country are already hard at work building the ArrowTour program. The program has been designed for all Scouts, OA members and non-members alike. Whether a first year camper or a seasoned volunteer, the ArrowTour program will offer something for everyone.
Offerings
: The ArrowTour program will be customized to best meet the needs and capitalize on the unique features of each site. Some of the planned ArrowTour programs include:
Exploration: History displays, interactive timelines, and program videos
Centuries of Service Gathering: A program that will recognize the Order’s rich 100 year history, and reveal where the steps to our second century of service begin. This gathering will be offered at most venues.
Activities: Silk screening, hat/belt branding, and recreational games.

2015 -2016 Seneca:
Chapter Chief - Daniel Miller 
Vice Chief of Inductions - David Kolb
Vice Chief of Activities - Nathaniel Roop
Vice Chief of Ceremonies - Seth Gussow
Vice Chief Communications: Benjamin(Ben)Ramos
Vice Chief of Cook Crew (Vittles) – Chip Bradsher
Chapter Adviser -Mr. Mitchell  
240-274-0641         fred.mitchell@navy.mil
Associate Chapter Adviser – Mrs. Gundersen
301-869-5625  301-704-7722
oagundersen@comcast.net
Induction Adviser – Mr. Johnson
301-977-1715  johnsonwilliama@msn.com
Cook Crew Adviser – Mr. Branscome
301-509-1701    Richard.Branscome@verizon.net
Ceremonial Adviser – Mr. Hardter
301-3490023         jhardter@msn.com

November 1, 2015 

Seneca Chapter    

Amangamek-Wipit Lodge


TO: Unit Leaders       

           

SUBJECT: Unit Selections of Candidates: The Order of the Arrow is an honor camper’s brotherhood, chartered by the Boy Scouts of America.  It recognizes those campers who best exemplify the Scout Oath and Law in their daily lives and by such recognition, cause other campers to conduct themselves in such a manner as to warrant similar recognition, to promote camping, and to crystallize the habit of helpfulness as a life purpose.  Each Boy Scout Troop or Varsity Scout Team with qualified Scouts is urged to hold an election to select candidates for induction into the order.  The election process began on November 1, 2015 and ends on May 31, 2016.

Unit Elections: The time period for elections has been set by the lodge (November 1st to May 31st).  Troop and team unit leaders are encouraged to schedule their unit election with the Seneca Chapter as early as possible.  Unit elections must be conducted by members of the lodge in which the unit is chartered.  Elections are only held in troops and teams.  The election team must be comprised of members of the Order who are not registered members of the unit in which the election is being held.  The unit leader is asked to download and complete the Unit Youth Election Form in advance of the election. This form is a fill in PDF.  A print out from Troopmaster does not qualify as an election form and can not be accepted.  Also, please check with the prospective candidates in advance of the election to be sure that they are interested in being elected.  The names of the eligible candidates for membership must match the name by which they are registered with the Boy Scouts of America. In addition to this form, the election team will require a copy of the unit roster (field sheet).  This will allow them to verify the presence of 50 % of the registered active unit membership, otherwise an election cannot be held.  Also, a list of e-mail addresses (as many as you can give for each youth) of all elected candidates will need to be provided the night of the election.

Unit Leader Approval: To become eligible for election, a Boy Scout or Varsity Scout must be registered with the Boy Scouts of America and have the approval of his unit leader prior to the election.  The unit leader must certify his Scout spirit (i.e., his adherence to the Scout Oath and Law and active participation in unit activities).  The unit leader must also certify that the nominee meets all specified requirements at the time of the annual election.

Youth Membership Qualifications: All members of, or candidates for membership in, the Order of the Arrow who are under 21 years of age shall be considered youth members or candidates for youth membership, subject to the following requirements:

  • Be a registered member of the Boy Scouts of America.
  • Hold the First Class rank of the Boy Scouts of America.
  • After registration with a troop or team, have experienced 15 days and nights of Boy Scout camping during the two-year period prior to the election.  The 15 days and nights must include one, but not more than one, long-term camp consisting of six consecutive days and five nights of resident camping, approved and under the auspices of the standards of the Boy Scouts of America.  The balance of the camping must be overnight, weekend, or other short-term camps.

Adult Membership Qualifications: All members of, or candidates for membership in, the Order of the Arrow who are 21 years of age or older and who are registered members of the Boy Scouts of America shall be considered adult members or candidates for adult membership. You will need to turn the Adult Leader nomination paperwork in the night of the election. The Leader does not automatically become a candidate; the form must be submitted by the Chapter for a series of approvals and signatures with final approved by the Lodge.  Notification will come from the Chapter of final approval to attend an ordeal.  Individuals shall be selected as candidates based on the following:

 

Each year, upon holding a troop or team election for youth candidates that results in at least one youth candidate being elected, the unit committee may nominate adults to the lodge adult selection committee.  The number of adults nominated can be no more than one-third of the number of youth candidates elected, rounded up where the number of youth candidates is not a multiple of three.  In addition to the one-third limit, as long as he or she has served as unit leader (i.e. Scoutmaster or Coach not Assistant Scoutmaster or Assistant Coach), as long as he or she has served as this unit leader for at least the previous twelve months immediately prior to the unit election.

 

Candidates must fulfill the following conditions in order to be considered for approval:

 

  • Selection of the adult is based on the ability to perform the necessary functions to help the Order fulfill its purpose, and not for recognition of service, including current or prior achievement and positions.
  • The individual will be an asset to the Order because of demonstrated abilities that fulfill the purpose of the Order.
  • The camping requirements set forth for youth members are fulfilled.
  • The adult leader’s membership will provide a positive example for the growth and development of the youth members of the lodge.

 

The unit committee is encouraged to determine if they will be nominating an adult for membership in the Order prior to the unit election.  If an adult will be nominated, the unit committee should download and complete the Chapter Unit Adult Recommendation Form, so it can be submitted to the elections team immediately after the successful election of youth candidates from the unit.  The adult(s) being nominated must be a registered member of the unit and the name listed on the form must match the name that is registered with the Boy Scouts of America on the unit roster (field sheet).  These recommendations will be reviewed by the Seneca Chapter Adult Recommendation Committee before being forwarded to the Lodge Adult Selection Committee for approval.  Adults must be approved by the Lodge and notified by the Chapter before they attend an ordeal.

Information on elections and the election forms can be found at on the NCAC website: http://ncacbsa.site-ym.com/group/OA, dropdown Program, select Order of the Arrow, click on Group pages, from the dropdown select Resources, select Chapter & Unit Elections. Scroll down to the bottom of the page to select needed forms. http://www.ncacbsa.org/members/group_content_view.asp?group=115700&id=248181.

If you have special directions for the Chapter about contacting the candidates it MUST be written on the back of the election form that the election team retains and signed by the Scoutmaster. Otherwise all candidates will receive information by mail and e-mail prior to the ordeal.

We are encouraging all Units to hold elections as soon as possible.  The Spring Ordeal will be held April 29- May 1, 2016.  We strongly encourage the candidates to attend this ordeal rather than waiting for the fall ordeal where there is limited space due to the location.

To make arrangements for an election or to obtain answers to questions that you might have please contact Mr. Bill Johnson at 301-977-1715, johnsonwilliama@msn.com or Mr. Fred Mitchell at 301-916-8395, fred.mitchell@navy.mil.

Questions subsequent to the election should be directed to Mrs. Mary Lou Gundersen, oagundersen@comcast.net, 301-869-5625 or 301-704-7722, or M.L. Gundersen, 15416 Peach Leaf Dr, North Potomac, MD 20878-2345.


Yours in Cheerful Service,

 

 

Daniel Miller

Seneca Chapter Advisor

Mr. Fred Mitchell

Seneca Chapter Chief

Comments